سنسول

English translation: Jetty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سنسول
English translation:Jetty
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

08:12 May 28, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Lebanon, Lebanese dialect, Lebanese coast, violations, platform, harbor,
Arabic term or phrase: سنسول
Salams,

In light of contexts below, what do you suggest for this term?

It is like a generic term that could be used for harbor, berth, breakwater, etc.


هذا السنسول هو حقيقة كاسر للموج ولبات تعمر الوزير الصفدي سنة 2006 أنحكى هذا مش سانسول وهذا مرفأ يستعمل لليخوت وللسفن وللزوارق، من أربع خمس سنين بكل الاتهامات اللي عُملت ولا حدا قدر يجيب صورة واحدة أي صورة موجود عليها زورق سياحي أو يخت صغير محطوط على السانسول


===

الأستاذ نبيه بري يعتبر من أكبر محتلين الملك العام ومن أكبر المتعدين على البحر،
بحيث بنا له شاليه على البحر هذا هو مع كل هذه الحصر لأملاك عامة لمنفعة شخصية
محددة في الواقع سألت أكثر من مهندس ومختص لماذا هذا الشيء؟ في الواقع لم يجد
أحدا جواب سوى شعور صاحب هذا التعدي بأنه قوي إلى درجة أنه يستطيع أن يردم
ويبني سنسولا ويقفل بحرا وبالتالي فعل ذلك للمتعة فقط.

=====
دولة بلا شاطئ دولة في استباحة بالكامل كل إنسان بالسنسول الذي
بناه أو بالمؤسسة التي بناها هو ملك وهو مالك ولا للدولة أي علاقة والمال العام ومال
الناس أين يذهب؟ إلى جيوب هؤلاء.
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Landing pier
Explanation:
في لبنان، ولم أسمعها حتى في سورية

http://thecatalinaexperience.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-05-28 08:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
Breakwater
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breakwater_(structure)
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Many thanks, bro!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Landing pier
TargamaT team
4wave barrier
Seham Ebied
4wharf
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Landing pier


Explanation:
في لبنان، ولم أسمعها حتى في سورية

http://thecatalinaexperience.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-05-28 08:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
Breakwater
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breakwater_(structure)

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks, bro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: 2nd sugg.: "Breakwater". It is originally a كاسر أمواج, a straight structure built of a 'chain' of rocks بالعامية سنسول أي تحريف لكلمة سلسلة وسلسال /@Saleh: became a generic term as in 'Jetty'. In your phrase: 'This jetty is in fact a breakwater...'
9 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً :-)) وأنت أدرى بالمصطلح لأنك من لبنان. الآن انتبهت كيف أتى المعنى في اللهجة اللبنانية

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wharf


Explanation:
هو المرفأ البحري
http://wafakhochen.com/downloads/portfolio.pdf

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave barrier


Explanation:
السنسول البحري الحاجز البحري
حاجز يتم بناؤه لصد الأمواج

كما هو مذكور هنا: http://www.sadasaida.com/news.php?go=fullnews&newsid=5552

من سياق الفقرات التي قمت بوضعها فهمت أنه حاجز بحري لكن بعض الأشخاص يقومون بالتحايل ويستخدمونه كمرفأ للقوارب

Seham Ebied
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search