برازق

English translation: Barazek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:برازق
English translation:Barazek
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

08:27 Nov 8, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Lebanese slang
Arabic term or phrase: برازق
The context I have does not really help.
Someone is asking his friend, what do I bring you on my next visit? His friend replies, لا تنس البرازق أو البرازئ!!

Any ideas, especially from our Lebanese friends?
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Barazek
Explanation:
Barazek is actually famous in Syria. It is kind of flat cookies with sesame on the top. Here's a picture: http://www.arabicsweet.com/syria/index.php?cPath=29&osCsid=a...
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Iman. You've been a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Barazek
Iman Khaireddine
5 +4Baraze'
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Baraze'


Explanation:
I suggest transliterating it, this is a type of Arabic sweets

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran
10 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 hrs

agree  sandouk
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Barazek


Explanation:
Barazek is actually famous in Syria. It is kind of flat cookies with sesame on the top. Here's a picture: http://www.arabicsweet.com/syria/index.php?cPath=29&osCsid=a...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Iman. You've been a great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran
7 mins

agree  Nesrin: Yum yum, love them. They usually have pistachios in them as well don't they. "Sesame cookies" might work as a translation.
39 mins
  -> Yes sure. Pistachios make them even tastier.

agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 hrs

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree, send us some to USA, i miss eating it yum
5 hrs
  -> Why not ? :-)

agree  sandouk
6 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
7 hrs

agree  sktrans: Sesame cookies
12 hrs
  -> "Sesame cookies" is a good alternative, as Nesrin suggested also.

agree  Fayez Roumieh
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search