إزدواجية

English translation: duplicity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إزدواجية
English translation:duplicity
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

05:00 Mar 25, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: إزدواجية
لكن فى الإنترنت تحدث عملية إلغاء أو إزدواجية لدور الأسرة فى إتمام عملية الزواج

The text is talking about the negative aspects of marriage conducted over the Internet.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
duplicity
Explanation:
playing two different roles in one situation. When a father of a bride says I have the final word in this marriage, but the fact is he can not enforce his opinion on anyone.
Selected response from:

EstherK56
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Esther. Even before you posted, I concluded that "duplicity" was the intended meaning. Nothing else really seems to fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5duplicity
EstherK56
5duplication
click144
4duplication
Nadia Ayoub
4duality
hassan zekry
4A dual role
halani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A dual role


Explanation:
A dual role

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duality


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplication


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nadia. Can you explain further what you mean by "duplication?"


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duplication


Explanation:
duplication

click144
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duplicity


Explanation:
playing two different roles in one situation. When a father of a bride says I have the final word in this marriage, but the fact is he can not enforce his opinion on anyone.

Example sentence(s):
  • When you scrutinize our life, you will see duplicity in its purest form, because the man who prays and lives by the book in front of all people is the same man who stabs his fellow employees at work.
EstherK56
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Esther. Even before you posted, I concluded that "duplicity" was the intended meaning. Nothing else really seems to fit.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search