تيـــــــــت

English translation: saying bad/dirty words or start swearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تيـــــــــت
English translation:saying bad/dirty words or start swearing
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

06:11 May 12, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: تيـــــــــت
أنت عارف أبوك كان بيزعق لك ليه وكان مصمم انك متنزلش الميدان ، ؟؟ عشان هو أصلاً مكنش معترف إن دي ثورة !!! عارف ليه
علشان ( الإعلام ) كان مفهمه إن كل اللي في التحرير ( قلّة مندسة ) و ( اجندات خارجية ) وطبعا انت عارف ان صبحي وصلاح ومحمود اللي هما اصحابك ، هما دول اللي كانوا هناك ، ولو قلت لحد فيهم انت اجندة خارجية ، كان هيقولك ( تيـــــــــت ) وانت فاهم معناها
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
saying bad/dirty words or start swearing
Explanation:
saying bad/dirty words or start swearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-05-12 06:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No there is no specific word.. because it is like the whistle in movies when someone swears, they add the teeeet sound to cover any bad words...
Selected response from:

Ali Oraikat
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saying bad/dirty words or start swearing
Ali Oraikat
5WTF, WTH
Mukhtar Nabaleh


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saying bad/dirty words or start swearing


Explanation:
saying bad/dirty words or start swearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-05-12 06:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No there is no specific word.. because it is like the whistle in movies when someone swears, they add the teeeet sound to cover any bad words...

Ali Oraikat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but is it a specific swear word?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: I did not notice that you answered in your addendum before me. I will withdraw mine http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bleep_censor
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WTF, WTH


Explanation:
~~~~~~

Mukhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search