فال الله ولا فالك

English translation: God forbid!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فال الله ولا فالك
English translation:God forbid!
Entered by: Muhammad Said

19:44 Oct 9, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Slang expressions
Arabic term or phrase: فال الله ولا فالك
أعوذ بالله من غضب الله، فال الله ولا فالك
Muhammad Said
Egypt
God forbid!
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6God forbid!
Muhammad Atallah
4 +1Lord have mercy!
Lamis Maalouf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
God forbid!


Explanation:
HTH

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really appreciate it

Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olfat Abdullah: Right.
35 mins

agree  Doaa ALnajjar
40 mins

agree  Fida Malki
40 mins

agree  Lamis Maalouf: معك حق لأن الناس يقصدون بها، لا سمح الله http://quizlet.com/21892426/casa-spring-amiyya-28-flash-card...
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs

agree  Abdallah Ali: Agree
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lord have mercy!


Explanation:
مع موافقتي على إجابة الزميل محمد، أعطي جواباً آخر لإغناء الصفحة
قال الشيخ بكر أبو زيد -حفظه الله- : هذا من الكلام الدارج على لسان بعضهم عندما يسمع ما لا يعجبه، فيقولها قاصداً"لطف الله بعبده" ولن يغلب عسر يسرين.. لذا فلا يظهر فيها ما يمنع.
http://fatwa.islamweb.net/fatwa/index.php?page=showfatwa&Opt...
ومن ذلك المنطلق أقترح ما يتوافق مع المعنى الذي قدمه الشيخ
لطف الله بعبده

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much

Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: Good one
10 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search