برم الشاصي

English translation: chassis bending

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:برم الشاصي
English translation:chassis bending
Entered by: Doaa Alnajjar

16:34 Oct 26, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang / IRAQ
Arabic term or phrase: برم الشاصي
the handwriting is not very clear so I am kind of guessing here. but anyhow these are parts of a car!

any Iraqi might be able to identify them and correct me if I'm wrong.

:تقرير دفاع مدني - أضرار لاحقة بالسيارة

كسر لاميات والغطرات-

برم الشاصي-

العجلة مع عطل الكير والمحرك [illegible] كسر -
Mandy K
chassis bending
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Doaa Alnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Chassis twisting
Lamis Maalouf
4 +1chassis bending
Doaa Alnajjar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chassis bending


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=chassis...
Doaa Alnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: yes, as it is a report, the accident caused chassis bending. the word برم is not the right choice to depict the damage.
33 mins
  -> 100 correct, thanks :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chassis twisting


Explanation:
It is actually called Chassis Twisting in English.
http://www.gmh-torana.com.au/forums/topic/60977-chassis-twis...
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&lang_name=A...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: Yes, برم is twisting // To avoid confusion about برَم, the report says it twisted only برَم، دارَ (sideways). It did not bend انثنى .
2 mins
  -> نعم مستخدمة في العراق وأيضاً في سورية، شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Saleh Dardeer
7 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Awad Balaish:
20 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاًً

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Moodi: أحياناً (فتل أو التوى) الشاصي ، ولكنه لا ينثني أبداً وهذا في حالة انقلاب السيارة ، أما في حالة الاصطدام الأمامي أو الخلفي فإنه ينحني سواء نحو الأعلى أو نحو الأسفل
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks for the additional explanation. من جهة العربية، نعم فتل أو التواء شائعتان أكثر من برم، ولكنّني كسورية أصلاً معتادة عليها




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search