يرجح الميزان

English translation: tip the scale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يرجح الميزان
English translation:tip the scale

23:36 Oct 30, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-03 07:55:45 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang / expressions
Arabic term or phrase: يرجح الميزان
الوضع يحتاج إلى بطل أسطوري كي يرجح الميزان

عندي أكثر من تعبير ولكني أريد مصدر
Muhammad Said
Egypt
tip the scale
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-30 23:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
- ميزان العدالة.

* Tilt/ tip the scales = to decide the result of some action, event, or disagreement that is in doubt by adding a little additional weight to one of the choices.

- يرجح كفة على أخرى

* Turn the scales

1- Weigh.

1- يزن

2- Bring about a decisive change in fortunes.

2- يرجح الكفة ترجيحا حاسما، يحسم الأمر أو الموقف.


http://radaelgohary.com/?idiomatic-expression/s.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-30 23:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي خدمة :)
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tip the scale
Doaa ALnajjar
5To outweigh the other pan of the scale
Awad Balaish
4to break the tie
Noura Tawil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to break the tie


Explanation:
I thought of "to outweigh the scales", but didn't like how literal it sounded.

http://www.goenglish.com/BreakTheTie.asp

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tip the scale


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-30 23:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
- ميزان العدالة.

* Tilt/ tip the scales = to decide the result of some action, event, or disagreement that is in doubt by adding a little additional weight to one of the choices.

- يرجح كفة على أخرى

* Turn the scales

1- Weigh.

1- يزن

2- Bring about a decisive change in fortunes.

2- يرجح الكفة ترجيحا حاسما، يحسم الأمر أو الموقف.


http://radaelgohary.com/?idiomatic-expression/s.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-30 23:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي خدمة :)


    Reference: http://translation.babylon.com/english/to-arabic/tipped_the_...
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil
4 mins
  -> Thanks my double colleague :)

agree  Mona Helal: yes
44 mins
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Mohamed Zidan
6 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا :)

agree  Samaa Zeitoun
8 hrs
  -> many thanks :)

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: tip the balance / tip the scales
8 hrs
  -> mazboot :)

agree  Hopy
11 hrs

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
1 day 9 hrs

agree  sabbar
2 days 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To outweigh the other pan of the scale


Explanation:
to bring about the situation to the right path

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search