ANTESH/انتش

English translation: WTF

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ANTESH/انتش
English translation:WTF
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

18:27 Nov 11, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: ANTESH/انتش
This is a text chat in the Egyptian dialect. A guy is talking about some girlfriends he supposedly has and says:

Etf2t ma3ahom enhom yegoly 3 days fel esbo3

Then the girl he is texting responds (scolding him):

DE3ARA!!!!? AAAANTESH

Written in Arabic letters as: دعاره ! ! ! ! ? انتش

The conversation is not actually serious...it has a more joking tone between friends.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
WTF
Explanation:
كلمة حديثة نسبيًا على العامية المصرية بين الشباب، معناها الحرفي خطف شيىء (أنتش منه المزة دي) ما والاغتصاب (أنتش واجري) أو فعل الضرب أو الإهانة (هانتشك أربعين ألم على سهوة) أو المعاقبة (الواد اتنتش خمس سنين سجن)، لكنها إجابة شائعة مفادها التهكم ولها مرادفات أخرى مثل "حمره" و "أسكع"" إن كانت منفصلة
Selected response from:

Mukhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1WTF
Mukhtar Nabaleh
5Hold it, bullshit, or blown out of proportion
EstherK56
5i'll be damned /dig in
Mohamed Zidan
4Snatch.
Morano El-Kholy
3Get in!
Firas Allouzi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get in!


Explanation:
In British slang.

or you might use something like "Yay!" also slang


Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'll be damned /dig in


Explanation:
Hi there
both i'll be damned in hilarious way Or dig in May render the intended meaning

GL

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WTF


Explanation:
كلمة حديثة نسبيًا على العامية المصرية بين الشباب، معناها الحرفي خطف شيىء (أنتش منه المزة دي) ما والاغتصاب (أنتش واجري) أو فعل الضرب أو الإهانة (هانتشك أربعين ألم على سهوة) أو المعاقبة (الواد اتنتش خمس سنين سجن)، لكنها إجابة شائعة مفادها التهكم ولها مرادفات أخرى مثل "حمره" و "أسكع"" إن كانت منفصلة


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/WTF
Mukhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fida Malki: What the hell, oh crap, oh shi*, no way, hell yeah, hell no....etc
6 days
  -> Many thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hold it, bullshit, or blown out of proportion


Explanation:
Hold it, if it means you're caught
Bullshit, when you're just saying any nonsense
Blown out of proportion: polite expression for your answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-12 06:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

response could be "you blow things out of proportion" when it a normal friendship, doesn't call for scheduled visits and staff like that.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hold it, this is clear prostitution.
EstherK56
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Snatch.


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&word=snatch...
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search