Mostafia

English translation: Absent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Mostafia
English translation:Absent
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

06:15 Nov 14, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: Mostafia
Egyptian dialect.

A girl asks her friend how she is, and she responds:

Mostafia shwaya 3shan kan 3andy driving courses we kont 3ayana
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Absent
Explanation:
I was absent for some time as I had driving courses.....
Selected response from:

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disappearing
Maha Ramadan
3Absent
Anis Farhat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disappearing


Explanation:
مختفية

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absent


Explanation:
I was absent for some time as I had driving courses.....

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search