منحبكجي

English translation: loyalist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منحبكجي
English translation:loyalist
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

00:23 Oct 1, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang / SYRIA
Arabic term or phrase: منحبكجي
انا ابني بحب يجاكر وانا ببادله الجكر وبقوله انته منحبكجي

this is Syrian dialect

thnx for help
Mandy K
loyalist
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regime supporter
ARABA-RO
5 +1loyalist
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loyalist


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fazal Abbas
1 hr
  -> Thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regime supporter


Explanation:
In the current situation in Syria it means someone that supports Bashar Al Assad regime.


    Reference: http://the-syrian.com/archives/87484
ARABA-RO
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
21 hrs

agree  Obie Khadra
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search