by7w2

English translation: works

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:by7w2
English translation:works
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

03:42 Apr 16, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: by7w2
This word appears in a text chat between two Egyptians. A is talking about her neighbors. She doesn't like them and thinks they have bad morals.

A: dol hyshloony

B: leh kda lw kano odami na wnoura kona tasnahom 3en gbna aglhom

A: shklhom msh by7w2 fehom 7aga
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
works
Explanation:

It seems like nothing works with them.
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion and explanation. It is appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2works
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +2Get affected by
YousraElBaradie
5"get affected by"
RanaSherif


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
works


Explanation:

It seems like nothing works with them.

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion and explanation. It is appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
1 hr

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Get affected by


Explanation:
"By7aw2" here means affects badly . And if you will translate the whole sentence " shklhom msh by7w2 fehom 7aga" it is gonne be:

It seems they never get affected by anything

Example sentence(s):
  • Elnas di mabey7awwa2sh fiha 7aga
YousraElBaradie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this helpful explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
1 hr
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :))

agree  Osama Alnimer: totally agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a million :))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"get affected by"


Explanation:
It depends on the context. Either it means "get affected by" or it means that this person will not get impressed with what I am doing to him/her.

RanaSherif
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search