tse3 la3'eny

English translation: to bum around, let me know

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:tse3 la3\'eny
English translation:to bum around, let me know
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

03:43 Apr 17, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: tse3 la3'eny
This phrase appears in a text chat between two Egyptians. Thank you to anyone who may be able to help.

A: 3amlt l ro5sa??
B: Aywa ya3m matfotnish de
A: Ama tegy tse3 la3'eny
B: Eshta
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
to bum around
Explanation:
Tell me when you're about to bum around.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion. It is appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hang about - let me know
YousraElBaradie
5hit the road
Abdelmonem Samir
3 +2to bum around
Muhammad Atallah
5 -1لما تيجي 9 لغيني
Sameh El-Tantawy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to bum around


Explanation:
Tell me when you're about to bum around.

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion. It is appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: Yes, لما تجي تصيع بالسيارة
15 hrs

agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم لأنه أخذ الرخصة وابتدأ الصياعة :)
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
لما تيجي 9 لغيني


Explanation:
بمعنى
أي لما تأتي الساعة التاسعه أخبرني -- أو علمني فنقول لغيني أي كلمني

هذه اللغة يطلق عليها الفرنكو أو التعريب

أ: عملت الرخصة؟؟
ب: أيو يا عم ماتفوتنيش دي
أ: أما تيجي تسع لاغيني
ب: قشطه

وفي الروابط التالية نبذه عن هذه اللغة
وشكراً


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%B2%...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_chat_alphabet
Sameh El-Tantawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  YousraElBaradie: لما تيجي تصيع لاغيني
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hit the road


Explanation:
hit the road
/ drive around /
hang out /
fool around with the car

..
Did you get the license?
Yes.
Tell me when you hit the road

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
40 mins

disagree  YousraElBaradie: still the translation of the second word (La3'eny) is missing
1 day 22 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hang about - let me know


Explanation:
tse3
is a slang Arabic meaning (hang about)
hang about =تسكع

la3'eny
is a slang Arabic meaning (let me know)

hence the final translation should be

Whenever you wanna hang about, lemme know (slang English)

OR

(Whenever you want to hang about, let me know)



    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/hang-about/
YousraElBaradie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search