الطوشة

English translation: the fight or scuffle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الطوشة
English translation:the fight or scuffle
Entered by: Arabicstart

03:44 Oct 29, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Arabic term or phrase: الطوشة
used to describe a fight between two students; from the context, it seems to mean "skirmish"
Dana Leigh
the fight or scuffle
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Arabicstart
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the fight or scuffle
Arabicstart
4طوشة vs. هوشة
Randa Farhat
4Some context would help determine the most-suitable equivalent
Stephen Franke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الطوشة
the fight or scuffle


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli: scuffle
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Musab

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
7 hrs
  -> Thanks ghhanan

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Abedelazim

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some context would help determine the most-suitable equivalent


Explanation:
Greetings.

As Fuad suggests, providing some context would help determine the most-suitable equivalent for that term, such as the ages and numbers of the participants and methods and weapons used (if any), and outcome of that => scuffle / skirmish / clash / tussle / fray.

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards.

S. H. Franke

Stephen Franke
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الطوشة
طوشة vs. هوشة


Explanation:
هوشة = fight, scuffle
طوشة = shouting, noise, sounds arising from the (هوشة) .

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search