رفض محاسبة المعتدي

English translation: Refusal to hold the perpetrator accountable

23:08 Feb 28, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Science / Survey
Arabic term or phrase: رفض محاسبة المعتدي
. بالإضافة لما سبق ذكره، تم تحديد المناطق والفئات الاجتماعية والديمغرافية التي يزداد فيها رفض محاسبة المعتدي في كل من الحالات المذكورة
einass
Egypt
English translation:Refusal to hold the perpetrator accountable
Explanation:
Firstly, I believe that the word رفض indicates refusal. This interpretation further corresponds with the context.

Secondly, the term does not mention anything about the <I>crime</I>. The word "assailant" or "perpetrator" is sufficient enough to indicate the occurance of an unsavory incident.
Selected response from:

Taha Shoeb
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hold the perpetrator out of accountability
francoenglang
3 +1Refusal to hold the perpetrator accountable
Taha Shoeb
4Hold the assailant accountable of his actions or crime
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hold the assailant accountable of his actions or crime


Explanation:
Hold accountable or punish

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refusal to hold the perpetrator accountable


Explanation:
Firstly, I believe that the word رفض indicates refusal. This interpretation further corresponds with the context.

Secondly, the term does not mention anything about the <I>crime</I>. The word "assailant" or "perpetrator" is sufficient enough to indicate the occurance of an unsavory incident.

Taha Shoeb
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
11 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold the perpetrator out of accountability


Explanation:
**

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search