في عدم إطلاع

English translation: Not willing to disclose / share issues/problems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: في عدم إطلاع
English translation:Not willing to disclose / share issues/problems
Entered by: Chakib Roula

13:54 Mar 1, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Science / Survey
Arabic term or phrase: في عدم إطلاع
وأن الحرص على الأبناء و "الخجل والرغبة في عدم إطلاع الآخرين على المشاكل" بالإضافة إلى غياب جهة تثق بها المرأة يمكن أن تحميها كانت الأسباب الأبرز التي تجعل المرأة السورية المعنفة تلتزم الصمت. بلغت نسبة النساء اللواتي قلن إنهن تعرضن لعنف داخل المنزل 21.2 %، ضعف نسبة الرجال الذين أفادوا بنفس الإجابة تقريباً. في 61.5 % من حالات حدوث الاعتداء يكون الفاعل هو الشريك، لكن نسبة قليلة جداً منهن (أقل من 7 %) قمن بالتبليغ عن الزوج المعتدي لأحد الجهات المعنية. بشكل عام، لا تبلغ النساء عن العنف الوافع ضدها داخل المنزل.
einass
Egypt
Not willing to disclose / share issues/problems
Explanation:
My take
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Not willing to disclose / share issues/problems
Chakib Roula
5not notifying/informing
Taha Shoeb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not notifying/informing


Explanation:
failure to notify/inform

Taha Shoeb
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: Not exactly "notifying" in this particular context.
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not willing to disclose / share issues/problems


Explanation:
My take

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan McMillan: Along with "share" and "disclose," I'd add "reveal" as an appropriate translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Susan.Absolutely agree with "reveal".

agree  Morano El-Kholy
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Taha Shoeb
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search