ما هو بسبيله مقتصرا عليه

English translation: what it is pursuing exclusively

10:15 Jul 29, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: ما هو بسبيله مقتصرا عليه
How would you translate ما هو بسبيله مقتصرا عليه in the passage below?

إن تعليم الطلاب علمين في وقت واحد، يشغل الطلاب ويعرضهم للفشل والإحباط. وذلك لأن عقل الإنسان محدودي وغير قادر على الإحاطة بأكثر من علم في وقت واحد، وفي ذلك يقول ابن خلدون " أن لا يخلط على المتعلم علمان معاً ، فإنه حينئذ قل أن يظفر بواحد منهما لما فيه من تقسيم البال وانصرافه عن كل واحد منهما إلى تفهم الأخر فيستغلقان معاً ويستصعبان، ويعود منهما "بالخيبة، وإذا تفرغ الفكر لتعلم ما هو بسبيله مقتصراً عليه، فربما كان ذلك أجر بتحصيله.
MKU
United Kingdom
English translation:what it is pursuing exclusively
Explanation:

وإذا تفرغ الفكر لتعلم ما هو بسبيله مقتصراً عليه

When the mind gives its undivided attention to what it is pursuing exclusively, etc.

Please note that the Arabic text should read:
فربما كان ذلك أجدر لتحصيله
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to learn what he aims at and is dedicated to
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5 +1what it is pursuing exclusively
Fuad Yahya
4what he only focused on
ِAdel Almergawy
3What he's up to is limited
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to learn what he aims at and is dedicated to


Explanation:
Here is an option

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy: dedicated to
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Adel

agree  Youssef ProTranslator: You can add exclusively
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you Youssef

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what it is pursuing exclusively


Explanation:

وإذا تفرغ الفكر لتعلم ما هو بسبيله مقتصراً عليه

When the mind gives its undivided attention to what it is pursuing exclusively, etc.

Please note that the Arabic text should read:
فربما كان ذلك أجدر لتحصيله

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Zidan
23 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what he only focused on


Explanation:
يعطيه كل جهده

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What he's up to is limited


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search