امتطى صهوة جوادها

English translation: engaged in/took up/pursued it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:امتطى صهوة جوادها
English translation:engaged in/took up/pursued it
Entered by: Nashwa Maki

16:25 Sep 19, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: امتطى صهوة جوادها
The term found on paper about Armed conflict in Sudan under the subject of peace talks and
The rooting problems of conflicts in Sudan.
Nashwa Maki
Sudan
engaged in/took up/pursued it
Explanation:
engaged in/took up/pursued (something/activity)
امتطى صهوة جواد الساحة الاعلامية
امتطى صهوة جواد الشعر
امتطى صهوة جواد الصدق
امتطي صهوة جواد العلم
امتطى صهوة جواد الأدب
امتطى صهوة جواد التغيير الإيجابي

يقصد مجازيًا بعبارة "امتطى صهوة جواد شيئ ما" الانخراط أو السعي في هذا الشيء والاضطلاع فيه أو الاشتغال به

engaged in (something/activity)
pursued (something/activity)
took up (something/activity)

ride وليس mount a horse وبالمناسبة، الترجمة الحرفية لعبارة "يمتطي الجواد" هي
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
I really appreciate it.
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ride on horseback/back of a horse
Ali Abdulmaqsood
5rode the horse back of the situation
Diya Takrouri
5He rode his horse/got on his horse
Youssef ProTranslator
4He was on the horseback
ِAdel Almergawy
4engaged in/took up/pursued it
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ride on horseback/back of a horse


Explanation:
.

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He rode his horse/got on his horse


Explanation:
.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rode the horse back of the situation


Explanation:
As you indicated that the context is "about armed conflict in Sudan", the writer seems to liken the situation as though it is/has a horse and that some or somebody/party or a group took advantage of this situation and harness it for its own benefit.



    https://allafrica.com/stories/201402261120.html
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engaged in/took up/pursued it


Explanation:
engaged in/took up/pursued (something/activity)
امتطى صهوة جواد الساحة الاعلامية
امتطى صهوة جواد الشعر
امتطى صهوة جواد الصدق
امتطي صهوة جواد العلم
امتطى صهوة جواد الأدب
امتطى صهوة جواد التغيير الإيجابي

يقصد مجازيًا بعبارة "امتطى صهوة جواد شيئ ما" الانخراط أو السعي في هذا الشيء والاضطلاع فيه أو الاشتغال به

engaged in (something/activity)
pursued (something/activity)
took up (something/activity)

ride وليس mount a horse وبالمناسبة، الترجمة الحرفية لعبارة "يمتطي الجواد" هي

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I really appreciate it.
Thank you so much

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was on the horseback


Explanation:
horseback

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search