ترويض الأوضاع المناوئة

English translation: pacifying adverse conditions

00:23 Nov 22, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: ترويض الأوضاع المناوئة
How would you translate ترويض الأوضاع المناوئة in the sentence below which is from an article about the increasing world population?

وتاريخ المجتمع الإنساني مليء بمثل هذه التحديات والقدرة على التحكم فيها والسيطرة عليها, والتقدم العلمي والتكنولوجي في الوقت الحالي وما ينتظرهما من تطور كفيل بأن يزيد من قدرة الإنسان وإمكاناته في ترويض الأوضاع المناوئة وتحقيق طفرات واسعة من النمو والرقي لم يشهدها تاريخه الماضي.
MKU
United Kingdom
English translation:pacifying adverse conditions
Explanation:
pacifying adverse conditions
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taming of adverse situations
Hassan Achahbar
5to overcome Adversity / to beat the odds
Z-Translations Translator
4 +1Normalizing adverse conditions
Moodi
4Outweigh hard challenges/overcome the resisting obstacles
Youssef ProTranslator
4pacifying adverse conditions
mona elshazly


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outweigh hard challenges/overcome the resisting obstacles


Explanation:
Suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-11-22 00:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overcome difficult situations (an other option)

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taming of adverse situations


Explanation:
man's ability to tame adverse situations

Hassan Achahbar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lotfi Abdolhaleem: taming adverse situations. https://www.inc.com/lolly-daskal/how-to-tame-your-negative-t...
7 hrs

agree  ِAdel Almergawy
1 day 21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normalizing adverse conditions


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacifying adverse conditions


Explanation:
pacifying adverse conditions


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pacifying
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to overcome Adversity / to beat the odds


Explanation:
to overcome adversity , or adversities
to beat the odds
to Overcome Difficult Situations
to remove stubborn problems
to skip tough problems

Why this answer ?
ترويض= you need to see the meaning of this word in Arabic dictionary
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/روض/

and best option and more suitable to this context is : يذلل
يذلل = overcome and tame
to tame some wild animal like the lion , it can be in figure speech.
to overcome: the hard times, the problems and so on

وإمكاناته في ترويض الأوضاع المناوئة
and his ability to overcome adversity (nice one ? )
and his capabilities to overcome the difficulties (good one ? )

Your question must be now : where is اوضاع مناوئة in your translation?!

اوضاع= cases, atmospheres , surroundings and situations
مناوئة= hostile or adverse , something is just works against your interest , like an enemy .

These two words we can reduce and make it one : adversity.
A word that English speaker find no problem to cope with ! (cope with ... another option)

Hopefully it is useful.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-11-22 08:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Overcome Adversity And Hard Times (9 Strategies)
https://projectlifemastery.com/overcome-adversity/

How to Overcome Adversity
http://www.wikihow.com/Overcome-Adversity

4 Proven Ways to Overcome Adversity - Psych Central
https://psychcentral.com/blog/4-proven-ways-to-overcome-adve...

The Secret of Champions: 5 Tips on Overcoming Adversity
https://inspiyr.com/how-to-overcome-adversity/

70 Adversity Quotes Honoring Your Ability to Overcome ...
https://everydaypower.com/overcome-adversity-quotes/

5 Ways to Beat the Odds and Be at Your Best - You Have A .
https://youhaveacalling.com/productivity/5-ways-beat-odds-be...

Will Trump Beat the Odds? Are You Willing to Bet on It .
https://reason.com/2020/10/21/will-trump-beat-the-odds-are-y...

I Beat the Odds: From Homelessness, to the Blind Side, and
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/8507545-i-beat-the-odds


Z-Translations Translator
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search