engineering

English translation: الهندسةal-handasa

05:53 Jan 24, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nothing
Arabic term or phrase: engineering
nothing
ABDURAHIMAN
English translation:الهندسةal-handasa
Explanation:
الهندسة = engineering
Selected response from:

Timothy Gregory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الهندسةal-handasa
Timothy Gregory
4 +3الهندسة - علم الهندسة
Mona Helal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الهندسةal-handasa


Explanation:
الهندسة = engineering

Timothy Gregory
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic (X)
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 hrs

agree  Stephen Franke
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الهندسة - علم الهندسة


Explanation:
Al-Handasah
Or
Ilm Al-Handasah

This includes all disciplines of Engineering (mechanical, electrical, civil .. etc) including Architcture which in Arabic is termed:
الهندسة المعمارية
Al-Handasah Al-Me'maariyyah.


HTH


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic (X)
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

agree  Saleh Ayyub
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search