مداخل الربط

English translation: Gateway Links

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مداخل الربط
English translation:Gateway Links
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

23:52 Feb 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Arabic term or phrase: مداخل الربط
• رفع سعة مسارات ربط شبكة الإنترنت المحلية بمشغلي شبكات الإنترنت العالميين بسعات كبيرة ، حيث بلغت خلال عام 2007م (20.8) جيجا بت/ث أي بزيادة بلغت (235%) عن عام 2006م ، كما تم ولأول مرة استخدام مداخل الربط مع شبكات الإنترنت العالمية على مستوى (2.5 جيجا بت/ث) وذلك لرفع كفاءة وسرعة تبادل المعلومات دولياً
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Gateway Links
Explanation:
مدخل = Gateway
روابط = Links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-02-28 10:24:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

your welcome
Selected response from:

Mamoun Safadi
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3connection ports
Saleh Dardeer
5Gateway Links
Mamoun Safadi
4access gates
Mohamed Salaheldin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connection ports


Explanation:
HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: interconnection points
57 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Mr. Alaa for your input!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mr. Mohsen!

agree  A-E-D
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mr. Abdulaziz!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access gates


Explanation:
computers

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gateway Links


Explanation:
مدخل = Gateway
روابط = Links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-02-28 10:24:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

your welcome

Mamoun Safadi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search