سنترال

English translation: telephone exchange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سنترال
English translation:telephone exchange
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

13:47 Jun 16, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Arabic term or phrase: سنترال
السيد المهندس/ مدير سنترال الرماية

نرجو التكرم بنقل تليفون رقم........ إلى المبنى المجاور لمكان التليفون الحالى.
Neveen Abdallah
telephone exchange, central, central office
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10telephone exchange, central, central office
Assem Mazloum
5 +1Call Center
Youssef Ahmed
4telephone central switch
Mohamed Salaheldin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
telephone exchange, central, central office


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coroman (X): agree with telephone exchange. The word could come from English, French or Spanish, all with the same meaning http://www.babylon.com/definition/central/English
18 mins
  -> indeed, thank you

agree  Terjumaan
31 mins
  -> thank you Terjumaan

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: telephone exchange
40 mins
  -> thank you mbrodie

agree  Fuad Yahya: telephone exchange
1 hr
  -> thank you Fuad

agree  abdurrahman
2 hrs
  -> thank you Abdurrahman

agree  a1interpreter
3 hrs
  -> thank you a1interpreter

agree  Stephen Franke
4 hrs
  -> thank you Stephen

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I agree only to "telephone exchange".
8 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
13 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed Ghazal

agree  Moodi
3 days 8 hrs
  ->  thank you Moodi

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Call Center


Explanation:
Telecom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-06-16 14:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/call center/English

Youssef Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone central switch


Explanation:
communication

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search