وكيل أول الوزارة

English translation: Senior Deputy Minister

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وكيل أول الوزارة
English translation:Senior Deputy Minister
Entered by: Khemais Chaieb

08:32 Jun 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Arabic term or phrase: وكيل أول الوزارة
السيد الأستاذ/ وكيل أول الوزارة والمدير التنفيذى لكبار الممولين

تحية طيبة وبعد،
Neveen Abdallah
Senior Deputy Minister
Explanation:
The final translation of the phrase should take into consideration the hierarchy in the country concerned, since the same title may design various levels of power depending on the country.

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Khemais Chaieb
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Senior Deputy Minister
Khemais Chaieb
5 +1first undersecretary
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1Senior Undersecretary
Akram Darwish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Senior Deputy Minister


Explanation:
The final translation of the phrase should take into consideration the hierarchy in the country concerned, since the same title may design various levels of power depending on the country.

والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Hany

agree  a1interpreter
2 days 17 hrs
  -> هذا من لطفك

agree  Saman Al-Chakmakchi
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you a million

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senior Undersecretary


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-06-21 09:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Undersecretary
http://jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q- Senior Undersecret...
http://www.dpwh.gov.ph/officials/undersecretary/bonoan/index...

Akram Darwish
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mohsin

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first undersecretary


Explanation:
http://www.heep.edu.eg/scts.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Under_Secretary_of_Energy_for_S...

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Naguib
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search