المقسمات المركزية

English translation: Central switchboards

18:18 Jul 7, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Arabic term or phrase: المقسمات المركزية
توفير وسائل الاتصال بين المقسمات المركزية
Riham Samir
English translation:Central switchboards
Explanation:
Central switchboards
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Central switchboards
Saleh Ayyub
5central Softswitches
HATEM EL HADARY
4 +1Central Exchange
Moodi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Central switchboards


Explanation:
Central switchboards

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel
1 hr

agree  yzmohasseb
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central Exchange


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas
18 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central Softswitches


Explanation:
central Softswitches = main Softswitches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-07-07 19:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A softswitch is a central device in a telecommunications network which connects calls from one phone line to another, entirely by means of software running on a computer system. This work was formerly carried out by hardware, with physical switchboards to route the calls.

A softswitch is typically used to control connections at the junction point between circuit and packet networks. A single device containing both the switching logic and the switching fabric can be used for this purpose; however, modern technology has led to a preference for decomposing this device into a Call Agent and a Media Gateway.


Softswitch - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -
A softswitch is a central device in a telecommunications network which connects calls from one phone line to another, entirely by means of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Softswitch - Copia cache - Simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-07-07 19:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


نقل نوعية المقسمات الثمانية للترانزيت الى نوعية Softswitches المقسمات العاملة ...
www.cdr.gov.lb/Plan/Telecom/Telecom Sector_Arabic.doc - Simili

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search