خدمات الاتصالات حتى الجيل الثالث

English translation: The third generation telecommunications-3G telecommunications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خدمات الاتصالات حتى الجيل الثالث
English translation:The third generation telecommunications-3G telecommunications
Entered by: Ghada Samir

20:21 Feb 3, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Arabic term or phrase: خدمات الاتصالات حتى الجيل الثالث
تقدم شركة الهاتف النقال فى ليبيا خدمات الاتصالات حتى الجيل الثالث
einass
Egypt
The third generation telecommunications-3G telecommunications
Explanation:
The third generation telecommunications-3G telecommunications
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The third generation telecommunications-3G telecommunications
Ghada Samir
4 +1telecommunication services up to 3G Wireless
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
اتصالات الجيل الثالث
The third generation telecommunications-3G telecommunications


Explanation:
The third generation telecommunications-3G telecommunications

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/3G
1 min
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Anis Farhat: Or, third-generation communication
5 mins
  -> Yes, thanks a lot!

agree  Hossam Eid
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Tarik Boussetta
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Stephen Franke: The most-common term in "US Techie English" is simply stated as an adjective: "3G," as most buyers and users of devices which employ that technology already know the context & meaning of "3G" when it appears in ads, etc. HTH. Khair, in shaa' Allah.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks for the thorough explanation! Khair ISA :)

agree  Heba Abed
2 days 52 mins
  -> Many thanks, dear Heba:)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telecommunication services up to 3G Wireless


Explanation:
.

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mujeeb Rahman: Telecommunication services up to 3G Wireless.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search