خدمات تمرير الاتصالات الدولية

English translation: International Telecommunications Routing Services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خدمات تمرير الاتصالات الدولية
English translation:International Telecommunications Routing Services
Entered by: Christine Cuk

21:15 Oct 5, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Arabic term or phrase: خدمات تمرير الاتصالات الدولية
In a document listing the services provided by a telecom company. Specifically, not sure how تمرير should be translated in this context.
Christine Cuk
United States
International Telecommunications Routing Services
Explanation:
Hi Christine

Good Evening

If You are asking about "Tamrir", it is surely "Routing" as in the following link

http://www.hugetelecom.co.za/products_cobalt.html
Selected response from:

Elite Pro Tr (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1International Telecommunications Routing Services
Elite Pro Tr (X)
5international communication passing service
Awad Balaish
3International Communications Transfer Services
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
خدمات ريرتم الاتصالات الدولية
International Communications Transfer Services


Explanation:
I do strongly believe that "Tamreer" means "transfer.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international communication passing service


Explanation:
00000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International Telecommunications Routing Services


Explanation:
Hi Christine

Good Evening

If You are asking about "Tamrir", it is surely "Routing" as in the following link

http://www.hugetelecom.co.za/products_cobalt.html

Elite Pro Tr (X)
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: Yes
3 days 11 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلًا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search