جهاز الخلوي الخاص

English translation: Dana's inital suggestion seems fine!

03:44 Oct 29, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Arabic term or phrase: جهاز الخلوي الخاص
private cell phone?
Dana Leigh
English translation:Dana's inital suggestion seems fine!
Explanation:
Why not "Private cell phone"

Or "Private mobile phone" as Dana suggested?
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
thanks for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6his own mobile phone
Sabry Hameed
5 +4Dana's inital suggestion seems fine!
Musab Hayatli
5 +1Change "cell" to "mobile" or "portable" if readership is outside US
shfranke
4The personal mobile
Suleiman Al Saqer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
جهاز الخلوي الخا
his own mobile phone


Explanation:
His private cellular

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Arabicstart
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sami Khamou
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ocean2gulf
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
8 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جهاز الخلوي الخاص
The personal mobile


Explanation:
The personal mobile

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
جهاز الخلوي الخاص
Dana's inital suggestion seems fine!


Explanation:
Why not "Private cell phone"

Or "Private mobile phone" as Dana suggested?


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thanks for confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, in US English
1 hr
  -> yes, and mobile for the UK. Thanks

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
3 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Change "cell" to "mobile" or "portable" if readership is outside US


Explanation:
Greetings.

This complements the good comments by other kind contributors to this thread.

If the intended readership is outside US, while that adjective "khelwii" translates literally into "cellular," it may be clearer to drop the "US English" term of "cell" (cellular) and substitute one of the more-prevalent Arabic descriptors in use, such as "mobile" or "portable" ('jawaal' or 'metanaqqel' or 'mobiil') that appear in Arabic media.

In that vein, Dana's suggestion of "private mobile phone" would make more sense to readers.

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards.

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Analysis of Arabic advertising by IT and TELCOs
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search