معالم إنسان

English translation: remains/relics/signs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: معالم إنسان ما قبل التاريخ
English translation:remains/relics/signs
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

16:52 Nov 29, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Arabic term or phrase: معالم إنسان
معالم إنسان ما قبل التأريخ
einass
Egypt
remains/relics/signs
Explanation:
إذا كان المقصود هو آثار إنسان ما قبل التاريخ
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5characteristics of early humans
R Farhat
4 +1remains/relics/signs
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1features
Mohamed Salaheldin
4countenance of the prehistoric human being
marwan380


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
features


Explanation:
العلامات المميزة

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osama Shahin: prehistoric man features
7 mins
  -> Thank you Osama

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remains/relics/signs


Explanation:
إذا كان المقصود هو آثار إنسان ما قبل التاريخ

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nevine ibrahim
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Nevine :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countenance of the prehistoric human being


Explanation:
عند ما نتكلم عن أنسان ما قبل التاريخ فنحن نركز على الخصائص الانثروبولجية
غالبا هنا يدرس انسان ما قبل التاريخ. اذا فا المعالم يقصد بها ملامح الجسد
والله اعلم

marwan380
Yemen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
characteristics of early humans


Explanation:
suggestion to keep it simple

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search