الخميس الموافق

English translation: Thursday, corresponding to...

22:11 Nov 29, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Arabic term or phrase: الخميس الموافق
بمعرض لندن الدولي للسياحة الذي اختتم دورته الحالية الخميس 12-11-2009
einass
Egypt
English translation:Thursday, corresponding to...
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Osama Shahin
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Thursday
Mahmoud Basal
4Thursday, corresponding to...
Osama Shahin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thursday, corresponding to...


Explanation:
..

Osama Shahin
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thursday


Explanation:
The word الموافق is used in Arabic but in English they usually use day+date

Mahmoud Basal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina SM
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lina

agree  Ghada Samir
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  siba chehab
19 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search