إنسان قبل التأريخ

English translation: Prehistoric Man

22:36 Nov 29, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / history
Arabic term or phrase: إنسان قبل التأريخ
إنسان ما قبل التأريخ
how would it be translated?
I want the expression as a whole
einass
Egypt
English translation:Prehistoric Man
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alexander Moran (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Prehistoric Man
Alexander Moran (X)
5cave man/stoneage man
nevine ibrahim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Prehistoric Man


Explanation:
...

Alexander Moran (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Osama Shahin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  hassan zekry
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Miftah Muman
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lina SM
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Heba Abed
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ghada Samir
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cave man/stoneage man


Explanation:
The Bible says that when civilization was destroyed and Adam and Eve were created, a period of floods and turmoil began and man escaped to caves and started to use stone.


    Reference: http://www.gotquestions.org/cavemen.html
nevine ibrahim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search