فلا مناص من

English translation: Inevitable to

00:46 Sep 8, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: فلا مناص من
هذا النموذج لا يقف امام النمو ولكنه يعمل على حدود معينة للنمو. هذه الحدود تختلف بشكل واضح من مكان لآخر وحسب المنهج الذي تدار به الأمور. ففي بعض ألاماكن يعد النشاط السياحي احد النشاطات الأساسية حاضرا ومستقبلا، لذلك فلا مناص من تطويره مع ضمان أن تدار عمليات التنمية بشكل مستدام Page and Thorn 1997:60
einass
Egypt
English translation:Inevitable to
Explanation:
inevitable [ɪnˈɛvɪtəbəl]
adj
1. unavoidable
2. sure to happen; certain
Selected response from:

dimamarcel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Inevitable to
dimamarcel
4 +1It is necessary
Haytham Boles
4 +1no escape from
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +1it is imperative to
Hassan Lotfy
4no alternative
Amr Anany
3no substitute of
MaramElsharqawi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is imperative to


Explanation:
seems more proper than:
there is no alternative but to ...

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed AbuSaad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inevitable to


Explanation:
inevitable [ɪnˈɛvɪtəbəl]
adj
1. unavoidable
2. sure to happen; certain

dimamarcel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Morano!

agree  Mai Mowafy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mai!

agree  Heba Abed
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Heba!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no escape from


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noor el Eman
2 days 15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is necessary


Explanation:
It is necessary to develop it ...

Necessary would make a good equivalent word for لا مناص منه because communicative translation works very well in this context.

And the word Necessary is cited by Merriam-Webster dictionary as one of the synonyms for the word Ineluctable which means لا مناص منه in Arabic along several others like:
certain, inevitable, ineludible, inescapable, necessary, sure, unavoidable, inescapable


http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ineluctable


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ineluctable
Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaramElsharqawi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Maram!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no substitute of


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no alternative


Explanation:
Therefore, there is no alternative to developing it assuring that development processes would be managed in a sustainable manner.

Amr Anany
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search