المقدرات البيئية الطبيعية

English translation: Natural environmental capabilities.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المقدرات البيئية الطبيعية
English translation:Natural environmental capabilities.
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

01:01 Sep 8, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: المقدرات البيئية الطبيعية
). إلا أنه بعد مدة زمنية أعقبت تلك الفترة، وخاصة خلال حقبة الستينات من القرن الماضي، برزت عدة تساؤلات حول مفهوم التنمية الاقتصادية، والنمو اللا متناهي الذي كان على حساب المقدرات البيئية الطبيعية وتدمير مكوناتها، والذي ثبت انه لها تأثيرها الحاسم في النظام الاجتماعي. وأتضح أن "نمط الإنتاج والاستهلاك السائد هو نمط عاجز عن تجديد الحياة في المستقبل وغير قادر على تجديد الموارد الطبيعية وامتصاص المخلفات والفضلات التي بلغت درجات قصوى وتجاوز حدود البيئة على الاحتمال والتحمل"( عبد الخالق 1993: 83).
einass
Egypt
Natural environmental capabilities.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Natural environmental capabilities.
Morano El-Kholy
4 +1natural ecological potentials/capabilities
Heba Abed
4natural ecological resources /or potentials
MaramElsharqawi
4ecological capabilities
Mohsin Alabdali
4natural habitat riches
Hassan Lotfy
4Natural environmental strengths
sktrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural environmental strengths


Explanation:
www.netmba.com/strategy/swot/ - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Swot Analysis - a framework for analyzing a firm's strengths, weaknesses, ... evaluation of the internal environment's potential strengths and weaknesses. ... Access to natural resources; Position on the experience curve; Operational efficiency ...
[PDF] Environmental Strength Chart
www.schinnerer.com/industries/environmental/.../ENV-Strengt... +1'd this publicly. Undo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Environmental Strength Chart. DesignOne. Comprehensive, Yet Flexible Coverage. Our versatile program offers two coverages crucial to all environmental ...
[PDF] MEASURING ENVIRONMENTAL STRATEGY: CONSTRUCT ...
www.albany.edu/business/csr_Walls_Phan_Berrone_B&S_13may09.... +1'd this publicly. Undo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Consideration of the natural environmental has become an increasingly .... KLD's environmental strengths and environmental concerns data (Appendix A). 1 ...


sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural habitat riches


Explanation:
transcreated

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecological capabilities


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Natural environmental capabilities.


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Murad.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural ecological potentials/capabilities


Explanation:
natural ecological potentials
natural ecological capabilities
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&source=hp&q="nat...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Murad

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural ecological resources /or potentials


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search