نمط الإنتاج والاستهلاك

English translation: production / consumption pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نمط الإنتاج والاستهلاك
English translation:production / consumption pattern
Entered by: Hassan Lotfy

01:02 Sep 8, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: نمط الإنتاج والاستهلاك
إلا أنه بعد مدة زمنية أعقبت تلك الفترة، وخاصة خلال حقبة الستينات من القرن الماضي، برزت عدة تساؤلات حول مفهوم التنمية الاقتصادية، والنمو اللا متناهي الذي كان على حساب المقدرات البيئية الطبيعية وتدمير مكوناتها، والذي ثبت انه لها تأثيرها الحاسم في النظام الاجتماعي. وأتضح أن "نمط الإنتاج والاستهلاك السائد هو نمط عاجز عن تجديد الحياة في المستقبل وغير قادر على تجديد الموارد الطبيعية وامتصاص المخلفات والفضلات التي بلغت درجات قصوى وتجاوز حدود البيئة على الاحتمال والتحمل"( عبد الخالق 1993: 83).
einass
Egypt
production / consumption pattern
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
is the largest cities
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4production / consumption pattern
Hassan Lotfy
5pattern(s) of consumption and production
dimamarcel
4Type of production and consumption
MaramElsharqawi
4rate of production and consumption
sktrans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pattern(s) of consumption and production


Explanation:
.

dimamarcel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate of production and consumption


Explanation:
Environmental Economics & Sustainable Development: Production ...
environmental-economics.blogspot.com/.../production-and-consum... - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Aug 7, 2007 – I use Environmental Economics & Sustainable Development to post thoughts and .... The revolution of production and consumption ... The Earth simply cannot long support the accelerating rate of production and consumption. ...
Macroeconomics - Costs and Benefits of Economic Growth
tutor2u.net/...notes/a2-macro-economic-growth-costs-benefits.html - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Potential environmental benefits – richer countries have more resources available ... Economic growth and rising living standards has also meant a cut in rates of ... Fast growth of production and consumption can create negative externalities ...
Sustainable Consumption and Production (SCP) - Green Growth
www.greengrowth.org/scpinfo.asp - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
The Fifth Ministerial COnference on Environment and Development ... The high rate of production and consumption can satisfy many peoples' material needs but ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-08 01:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "pattern" not "rate"

The creation of ANPED: when and why
www.anped.org/index.php?part=140 - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
It stressed that 'action is needed to promote patterns of consumption and production that reduce environmental stress and will meet the basic needs of humanity'. ...
Overview of Sustainable Production and Consumption
www.iisd.ca/consume/overview.html - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Agenda 21 states that: the major cause of the continued deterioration of the global environment is the unsustainable pattern of consumption and production, ...
Sustainable consumption and production | Environment
www.cbss.org/Environment/sustainable-consumption-and-produc... - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Sustainable consumption and production , Environment , - It's time to throw away ... be harmed by today's unsustainable consumption and production patterns. ...
Centre on Sustainable Consumption and Production - Wikipedia, the ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Centre_on_Sustainable_Consumption_and_Pro... - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Centre on Sustainable Consumption and Production (or SCCP) is an ... the Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety, North ... in 2002 to promote sustainable patterns of consumption and production (SCP). ...
UNEP DTIE SCP Branch: Marrakech Process on SCP
www.unep.fr › SCP Branch › Policies › Marrakech Process on SCP - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
"The major cause of the continued deterioration of the global environment are the unsustainable patterns of consumption and production, particularly in ...


sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
production / consumption pattern


Explanation:
.

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
is the largest cities

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasna Chakir
24 mins
  -> Thank you Hasna

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Majdi Sharabati
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Majdi

agree  Heba Abed
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Heba

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Type of production and consumption


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search