تبلور الفكر البيئي

English translation: shaping/forming ecological/environmental ideology/thinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: تبلور الفكر البيئي
English translation:shaping/forming ecological/environmental ideology/thinking
Entered by: TargamaT team

14:46 Sep 8, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: تبلور الفكر البيئي
أخذ الفكر البيئي في الظهور والتبلور في أجزاء كثيرة من العالم. وأصبحت قضايا البيئة والتنمية الاقتصادية والاجتماعية، وكيفية التخطيط لها وإدارتها تحوز علي اهتمامات واسعة من قبل الأكاديميين والمؤسسات المحلية والدولية لتلافى أخطاء الماضي واستجابة إلى التطور المعرفي والعلمي الذي أسهم في تغيير بعض المفاهيم والقيم الاقتصادية والاجتماعية والبيئية. شهدت حقبة الثمانينات من القرن العشرين تطورا جوهريا في الفكر البيئي، تبلور عن الجدل في هذا المضمار الذي ساد لمدة طويلة. وقد تمثل هذا التطور في ظهور نموذج تنموي جديد متمثلا في مفهوم التنمية المستدامة
einass
Egypt
shaping ecological/Environmental ideology
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Age
http://www.scu.edu/ethics/practicing/focusareas/environmenta...
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shaping ecological/Environmental ideology
TargamaT team
4crystalization of ecological philosophy
Mohsin Alabdali
4Manifestation /forming of Environmental Thinking
azmi jbeili
4Development of Environmental Thought
Hassan Lotfy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shaping ecological/Environmental ideology


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Age
http://www.scu.edu/ethics/practicing/focusareas/environmenta...

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
26 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Said Abouharia
42 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  REHAM HUSSIEN
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manifestation /forming of Environmental Thinking


Explanation:
http://www.environmentalthinking.com/

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تبلور الفكر البيئي
Development of Environmental Thought


Explanation:
in the second occurrence it would mean "matured"

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crystalization of ecological philosophy


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search