تجاوز حدود البيئة

English translation: beyond environmental limits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تجاوز حدود البيئة
English translation:beyond environmental limits
Entered by: Moodi

15:01 Sep 8, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: تجاوز حدود البيئة
. وأتضح أن "نمط الإنتاج والاستهلاك السائد هو نمط عاجز عن تجديد الحياة في المستقبل وغير قادر على تجديد الموارد الطبيعية وامتصاص المخلفات والفضلات التي بلغت درجات قصوى وتجاوز حدود البيئة على الاحتمال والتحمل"( عبد الخالق 1993: 83).
einass
Egypt
beyond environmental limits
Explanation:
… and garbage, which reach maximum levels beyond the environmental endurance and withstanding limits.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cross/ exceed environment boundaries
Heba Abed
4 +1Exceeded the environment limitations
Said Abouharia
5(damaged) the environment beyond repair
Ahmed AbuSaad
4beyond the ecology's
Mohsin Alabdali
4overshoot ecology limits
Hassan Lotfy
4beyond environmental limits
Moodi
4exceeded the environment capacity
Haytham Boles


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross/ exceed environment boundaries


Explanation:
cross environment boundaries
exceed environment boundaries
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_environment
http://www.wired.com/wiredscience/2009/09/earth-users-guide/

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you Murad!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exceeded the environment limitations


Explanation:
.

Said Abouharia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Yes
54 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Murad :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond environmental limits


Explanation:
… and garbage, which reach maximum levels beyond the environmental endurance and withstanding limits.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overshoot ecology limits


Explanation:
.

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceeded the environment capacity


Explanation:
exceeded the environment capacity

كلمة حدود من الممكن ان تعني هنا طاقة أو قدرة

تجاوز قدرة أو طاقة البيئة على الاحتمال والتحمل
وخصوصا مع وجود كلمتي الاحتمال والتحمل

Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(damaged) the environment beyond repair


Explanation:
..

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond the ecology's


Explanation:
وتجاوز حدود البيئة على الاحتمال والتحمل = beyond the ecology's limits to endure and bear

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search