وتدني الشعور بالاعتزاز بالذات

English translation: low self-esteem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وتدني الشعور بالاعتزاز بالذات
English translation:low self-esteem
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

11:55 Sep 9, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: وتدني الشعور بالاعتزاز بالذات
أما من الناحية الاجتماعية والثقافية فقد تظهر بعض المظاهر السلبية الناجمة عن قلة الوعي وتدني الشعور بالاعتزاز بالذات واختفاء الشخصية الثقافية المحلية، نتيجة لانصهار المجتمع المحلي في نسيج ثقافات خارجية. كذلك قد يتحول بعض المواطنون إلى سماسرة ويتحول التراث الثقافي إلى سلعة للبيع، بل يتحول كل شيء للبيع حتى الشعائر والطقوس الدينية بسبب هذه الشخصية المطموسة. وهكذا تضيع أو تدمر كثيرا من المعالم التاريخية والثقافية، نتيجة تعرضها للسرقات والإهمال وعدم الاكتراث بسبب ضياع الهوية الاجتماعية.
einass
Egypt
low self-esteem
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1low self-esteem
Mohsin Alabdali
4A feeling of self-abasement
Said Abouharia
4feeling of indignity
Ziad Alghamdi
4lack of dignity
Heba Abed
3feeling of pride has decreased / dwindled
hassan zekry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تدني الشعور بالاعتزاز
feeling of pride has decreased / dwindled


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تدني الشعور بالاعتزاز
lack of dignity


Explanation:
lack of dignity

http://www.preventelderabuse.com/lack-of-respect.html

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تدني الشعور بالاعتزاز
feeling of indignity


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.answers.com/topic/indignity
Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تدني الشعور بالاعتزاز
low self-esteem


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A feeling of self-abasement


Explanation:
.

Said Abouharia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search