نسيج ثقافات خارجية

English translation: fabric of external cultures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نسيج ثقافات خارجية
English translation:fabric of external cultures
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

11:57 Sep 9, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: نسيج ثقافات خارجية
أما من الناحية الاجتماعية والثقافية فقد تظهر بعض المظاهر السلبية الناجمة عن قلة الوعي وتدني الشعور بالاعتزاز بالذات واختفاء الشخصية الثقافية المحلية، نتيجة لانصهار المجتمع المحلي في نسيج ثقافات خارجية. كذلك قد يتحول بعض المواطنون إلى سماسرة ويتحول التراث الثقافي إلى سلعة للبيع، بل يتحول كل شيء للبيع حتى الشعائر والطقوس الدينية بسبب هذه الشخصية المطموسة. وهكذا تضيع أو تدمر كثيرا من المعالم التاريخية والثقافية، نتيجة تعرضها للسرقات والإهمال وعدم الاكتراث بسبب ضياع الهوية الاجتماعية.
einass
Egypt
fabric of external cultures
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
historical
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fabric of external cultures
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +1texture of foreign cultures
hassan zekry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
texture of foreign cultures


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naglaa Mohamed: Agree
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fabric of external cultures


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
historical

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search