بسبب الشخصية المطموسة

English translation: because of the obliterate personality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: بسبب الشخصية المطموسة
English translation:because of the obliterate personality
Entered by: hassan zekry

11:57 Sep 9, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: بسبب الشخصية المطموسة
أما من الناحية الاجتماعية والثقافية فقد تظهر بعض المظاهر السلبية الناجمة عن قلة الوعي وتدني الشعور بالاعتزاز بالذات واختفاء الشخصية الثقافية المحلية، نتيجة لانصهار المجتمع المحلي في نسيج ثقافات خارجية. كذلك قد يتحول بعض المواطنون إلى سماسرة ويتحول التراث الثقافي إلى سلعة للبيع، بل يتحول كل شيء للبيع حتى الشعائر والطقوس الدينية بسبب هذه الشخصية المطموسة. وهكذا تضيع أو تدمر كثيرا من المعالم التاريخية والثقافية، نتيجة تعرضها للسرقات والإهمال وعدم الاكتراث بسبب ضياع الهوية الاجتماعية.
einass
Egypt
because of the obliterate personality
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
historical
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4because of this suppressed personality
Chris Hazboun
4because of the effaced character
MaramElsharqawi
4due the character having been obliterated
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4due to the disfigured character
Mohsin Alabdali
4because of the vulnerable/weak/fragile personality
Heba Abed
3because of the obliterate personality
hassan zekry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because of the obliterate personality


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
historical

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of the vulnerable/weak/fragile personality


Explanation:
because of the vulnerable personality
because of the weak personality
because of the fragile personality


Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to the disfigured character


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due the character having been obliterated


Explanation:
This would work

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of this suppressed personality


Explanation:
From the context it seems that the personality has become suppressed by the deteriorating state of cultural and religious traditions.

Chris Hazboun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of the effaced character


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search