تحوز علي اهتمامات

English translation: attract/bring attention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: تحوز علي اهتمامات
English translation:attract/bring attention
Entered by: Ziad Alghamdi

22:15 Sep 9, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: تحوز علي اهتمامات
. وأصبحت قضايا البيئة والتنمية الاقتصادية والاجتماعية، وكيفية التخطيط لها وإدارتها تحوز علي اهتمامات واسعة من قبل الأكاديميين والمؤسسات المحلية والدولية لتلافى أخطاء الماضي واستجابة إلى التطور المعرفي والعلمي الذي أسهم في تغيير بعض المفاهيم والقيم الاقتصادية والاجتماعية والبيئية. شهدت حقبة الثمانينات من القرن العشرين تطورا جوهريا في الفكر البيئي، تبلور عن الجدل في هذا المضمار الذي ساد لمدة طويلة. وقد تمثل هذا التطور في ظهور نموذج تنموي جديد متمثلا في مفهوم التنمية المستدامة
einass
Egypt
attract/bring attention
Explanation:
bring something to someone’s attention
Selected response from:

Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5take entire attention
MaramElsharqawi
4Receive the attention of...
Morano El-Kholy
4gain focus
Mohsin Alabdali
4catching the interest of
Hassan Lotfy
4capture undivided attention
Amr Anany
3attract/bring attention
Ziad Alghamdi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capture undivided attention


Explanation:
اهتمامات can be rendered as attention or concerns, but I think the context requires using "attention".

Amr Anany
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catching the interest of


Explanation:
.

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gain focus


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attract/bring attention


Explanation:
bring something to someone’s attention

Example sentence(s):
  • The trial has attracted international attention.
Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Receive the attention of...


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take entire attention


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search