باستخدام الحيوانات للنزهة

English translation: using animals in picnics/excursions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: باستخدام الحيوانات للنزهة
English translation:using animals in picnics/excursions
Entered by: Samaa Zeitoun

10:51 Sep 11, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: باستخدام الحيوانات للنزهة
لا تخلو المناطق الجبلية من التأثيرات السلبية لصناعة السياحة، فتسبب في انجراف التربة من على المنحدرات الجبلية سواء نتيجة لحركة المشي المكثف أو باستخدام الحيوانات للتنقل والنزهة. تسهم السياحة أيضا في تدمير أجزاء من الغابة سواء عن طريق القطع لأغراض التدفئة أو الطهي، أو عن طريق التسبب في بعض الحرائق. كما يسهم نشاط بناء الخيام في تدمير البيئة المجاورة
einass
Egypt
using animals in picnics/excursions
Explanation:
by using animals in transportation and picnics/excursions
Selected response from:

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3using animals in picnics/excursions
Samaa Zeitoun
5Using animals for transport & leisure
Mohammad Gornas
4using animals for moving around and for hikes/hiking
Haytham Boles
4by using animals for ride/ stroll
MaramElsharqawi
4Using animals for promenading.
Morano El-Kholy
4Using animals for cruise
Moodi
3using animals for taking walks
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Using animals for cruise


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
using animals in picnics/excursions


Explanation:
by using animals in transportation and picnics/excursions

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Lotfy: excursions
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Hassan

agree  Mohamed Mahmoud
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Ahmed Badawy: well with excursions
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using animals for taking walks


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Using animals for promenading.


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Using animals for transport & leisure


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using animals for moving around and for hikes/hiking


Explanation:
using animals for hikes/hiking

hike: to take a long walk in the countryside or mountains.
hike: يتمشى طويلاً في الريف او الجبال
I think the word HIKES OR HIKING would make a good equivalence because the meaning involve walking in the mountains as in the original text على المنحدرات الجبلية

Longman Dictionary of Modern English


Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by using animals for ride/ stroll


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search