تمثل مشكلة اجتماعية

English translation: turned to be an economic, social and ecological problem

12:47 Sep 11, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: تمثل مشكلة اجتماعية
. وظل مفهوم التنمية كما سبق ذكره مركزا على الجوانب الاقتصادية وذلك رغبتا في الحصول على اكبر قدر من العملات الصعبة وتحقيق أقصى ربحية ممكنة. وأصبحت السياحة المكثفة تمثل مشكلة اقتصادية واجتماعية وبيئية
einass
Egypt
English translation:turned to be an economic, social and ecological problem
Explanation:
The meaning is basically about the transformation of the entity of tourism regarding the mentioned dimensions
Selected response from:

Mohamed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6represents/considers a social problem
Heba Abed
5 +1is considered as a social problem/ has become a social problem
MaramElsharqawi
5represents a social problem
Mai Mowafy
4poses a social problem
Haytham Boles
4acts as a social problem
Noor el Eman
4turned to be an economic, social and ecological problem
Mohamed Mahmoud


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
represents/considers a social problem


Explanation:
represents a social problem
considers a social problem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-11 12:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
represents a social crisis/dilemma
considers a social crisis/dilemma

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
0 min
  -> Thank you Mr. Hassan!

agree  Murad AWAD: Yes
17 mins
  -> Thank you so much Murad!

agree  Ziad Alghamdi
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Ziad!

agree  Mohammad Gornas: Presents !!
3 hrs
  -> Presents is commnely used as تعرض/تقدم, while represents means تمثل - thanks a lot Mohammed!

agree  Iman Haggag
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Iman!

agree  sktrans: represents
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sktrans!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acts as a social problem


Explanation:
acting as a social problem

Noor el Eman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poses a social problem


Explanation:
poses a social problem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-11 17:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pose: pose a problem/threat/danger : to cause a problem or danger.

Example sentence: Nuclear waste poses a threat to the environment.

pose: يطرح مشكلة، يشكل تهديداً أو خطراً .

Longman Dictionary of Modern English

Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned to be an economic, social and ecological problem


Explanation:
The meaning is basically about the transformation of the entity of tourism regarding the mentioned dimensions

Mohamed Mahmoud
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TrukTruk
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
represents a social problem


Explanation:
Meaning: is considered a social problem.

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heba Abed: Hello Mai, I have already given this answer. Please check out the time of my answer and hide yours - Thanks!
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is considered as a social problem/ has become a social problem


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search