الاستخدامات البشرية الجائرة

English translation: Human exploitation abuse/excessive human exploitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاستخدامات البشرية الجائرة
English translation:Human exploitation abuse/excessive human exploitation
Entered by: TargamaT team

16:55 Sep 12, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: الاستخدامات البشرية الجائرة
1. التوسع العمراني التجاري والسكني على حساب المناطق التاريخية والسياحية الهامة مما أدي إلي طمس كثير من المعالم التاريخية وخاصة في شحات وسوسه.
2. التوسع في شق الطرق بشكل غير مدروس مما أدى إلي إمكانية الوصول إلى منطق غابية كنت بعيدة عن الاستخدامات السياحية المكثفة.
3. انحسار جانب كبير من الغطاء النباتي بسبب الاستخدامات البشرية الجائرة كالرعي والزراعة والتحطيب والتفحيم
einass
Egypt
Human exploitation abuse
Explanation:
Human exploitation abuse
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invasive human exploitation
Hassan Lotfy
4 +1human misuse
Heba Abed
4excessive human exploitation
Mohsin Alabdali
4The human despotic (oppressive) usage.
Morano El-Kholy
4Human exploitation abuse
TargamaT team


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Human exploitation abuse


Explanation:
Human exploitation abuse

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human misuse


Explanation:
human misuse


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-12 17:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
human gross abuse
human gross misuse

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaramElsharqawi
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Maram!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The human despotic (oppressive) usage.


Explanation:
The human despotic usage.
The human oppressive usage.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive human exploitation


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invasive human exploitation


Explanation:
.

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Attia: I like this one
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search