المتمحور حول

English translation: focused on/concentrated on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: المتمحور حول
English translation:focused on/concentrated on
Entered by: Heba Abed

19:09 Sep 15, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: المتمحور حول
ذكر الشيخ 2002 ان مفهوم التنمية المستدامة برز أول مرة في مؤتمر استكهولم المنعقد عام 1972 والمتمحور حول البيئة الإنسانية،من خلال ما أشارت إليه وثائق المؤتمر فيما يتعلق بضرورة وضع الانشغالات الايكولوجية ضمن سياسات التنمية واستخدام الموارد الطبيعية بأسلوب يضمن بقاءها واستمرارها للأجيال القادمة
einass
Egypt
focused on/concentrated on
Explanation:
Another option:
focused on
concentrated on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-15 19:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=focused...
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3focused on/concentrated on
Heba Abed
4 +1revolving around
Raji Lababidi (X)
5centered on
Tamer Mekhimar
4centered
MTY Translation
4pertaining to/ based on
MaramElsharqawi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centered on


Explanation:
centered on

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revolving around


Explanation:
revolving around

Raji Lababidi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focused on/concentrated on


Explanation:
Another option:
focused on
concentrated on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-15 19:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=focused...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmed!

agree  dimamarcel: Focused on
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dima!

agree  Nadia Ayoub: focused on
4 days
  -> Many thanks Nadia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertaining to/ based on


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centered


Explanation:
environment- centered

http://www.aurahdc.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=...

MTY Translation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search