يتباركون ويقسم

English translation: seek bless, even some swear by his piety/devotion

23:02 Oct 26, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Arabic term or phrase: يتباركون ويقسم
ويوجد الضريح بمدينة البيضاء, وقد تم بناء مسجد بجوار الضريع, وهو يحظي بشهرة واسعة في ليبيا, ونظرا لتأثير الدين الاسلامي في عقيدة وثقافة السكان في ليبيا فان ضريح هذا الصحابي رويفع الانصاري يحظي باهتمام و تقدير سكان المدينة حيث يزور الضريح الالاف من السكان المحليين يوميا, وكذلك زوار المدينة وقراءة سورة الفاتحة ترحما عليه , ويعتقد بعض السكان المحليين وخاصة كبار السن بان هذا الصحابي له كرامات وينفع ويضر لذلك تجدهم يتباركون به, بل وبعضهم يقسم به.
einass
Egypt
English translation:seek bless, even some swear by his piety/devotion
Explanation:
seek to blessed by going to his tomb, even some people swear by his dignity/soul/piety/devotion/soul.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to ask the blesssing of/ swear by
Majdi Sharabati
4seek bless, even some swear by his piety/devotion
Ahmed Badawy
4they are blessed by him / someone swear by him
souad lemqaouas
4to seek blessing (through so & so) / to swear by
Samaa Zeitoun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ask the blesssing of/ swear by


Explanation:
---

Majdi Sharabati
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dareth Pray
2 hrs
  -> thanks alot

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> thanks alot

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are blessed by him / someone swear by him


Explanation:
they are blessed by him / someone swear by him

souad lemqaouas
Italy
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to seek blessing (through so & so) / to swear by


Explanation:
...

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek bless, even some swear by his piety/devotion


Explanation:
seek to blessed by going to his tomb, even some people swear by his dignity/soul/piety/devotion/soul.

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search