الفيش والتشبيه

English translation: Certificate of Criminal/ Police Record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الفيش والتشبيه
English translation:Certificate of Criminal/ Police Record
Entered by: Arabic & More

03:44 May 5, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Arabic term or phrase: الفيش والتشبيه
بهدله الرجالة بطريقة غريبة بصمات أصابع - قال يعني عنده أصل الفيش والتشبيه بتاعهم

The author is talking about Egyptians at Saudi airports being made to go through extra security procedures.
Arabic & More
Jordan
Certificate of Criminal/ Police Record
Explanation:
Certificate of Criminal/ Police Record
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Certificate of Criminal/ Police Record
Saleh Dardeer
5Fingerprint recognition/ fingerprint authentication
Ali Oraikat
5Biometric (fingerprint) record/database
Abdallah Ali
4fingerprint card
hassan zekry


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fingerprint recognition/ fingerprint authentication


Explanation:
هو اجراء بيتبع عن طريق اخد البصمات

وتتبعة جهات عديدة مثلا الشرطة في حالة القبض على أحد في أي جريمة ..تقوم بعمل فيش وتشبية في ملف (اخذ بصمات)

و يتم عمل هذا الاجراء في حالة قبل الزواج او قبل السفر للخارج او قبل الاقبال على الجيش او جهة العمل الذي تتقدم للعمل لديها ..حيث يقوموا بعمل فيش وتشبية ومن

خلال بصمت الاصابع..يفتحوا ملف حياة الشخص ...ليروا في ما اذا كان ملف نظيف او فية جرائم معينة او اي شئ مخالف


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fingerprint_recognition
Ali Oraikat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Criminal/ Police Record


Explanation:
Certificate of Criminal/ Police Record


Saleh Dardeer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law_general/2802...
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fingerprint card


Explanation:
نموذج الفيش والتشبيه

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أصل الفيش والتشبيه
Biometric (fingerprint) record/database


Explanation:
Biometric (fingerprint) record/database

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search