شبه ذاتياً

English translation: almost complete/ almost entirely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شبه ذاتياً
English translation:almost complete/ almost entirely
Entered by: Ali Oraikat

03:45 May 5, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Arabic term or phrase: شبه ذاتياً
وبما أن في هذا الحرم في جزء للنساء وجزء للرجال فبالفم المليان أقول بمجرد ما يبان من لهجة الست أو الفتاة إنها مصرية فيتم تفتيشها شبه ذاتياً كأنها مثلاً داخله بقنبله

The text talks about Egyptians being made to go through extra security procedures during Hajj and Umrah.
Arabic & More
Jordan
almost complete/ almost entirely
Explanation:
almost complete/ almost entirely
Selected response from:

Ali Oraikat
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5almost strip-search
Abdallah Ali
3almost automatically
Khalid W
3almost complete/ almost entirely
Ali Oraikat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almost complete/ almost entirely


Explanation:
almost complete/ almost entirely

Ali Oraikat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almost automatically


Explanation:
It seems like this might be what is meant in this context...that the Saudi police use racial profiling to target Egyptians.

Khalid W
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. I think this is a good suggestion, too.


11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almost strip-search


Explanation:
They almost strip-search women when they recognize they are Egyptians.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search