تشرفنا

English translation: Nice to meet you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تشرفنا
English translation:Nice to meet you
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

02:50 May 7, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Arabic term or phrase: تشرفنا
In what situation should i say this word ???
Thanks!
Shin Yi Wang
Nice to meet you
Explanation:
This is the reply for when someone introduces himself or others.
For example: My name is Mark اسمي مارك
تشرفنا
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Nice to meet you
Lamis Maalouf
5please to meet you/we've been honored
Mokhtar Nabaleh
5It's an honor
Mona Helal


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nice to meet you


Explanation:
This is the reply for when someone introduces himself or others.
For example: My name is Mark اسمي مارك
تشرفنا


Lamis Maalouf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: - Mark: Hi there, Lamis! Nice to meet you too. تشرّفنا .. (BTW, this تشرّفنا is in colloquial language)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, nice to meet you too :D

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Dee Translation
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Anis Farhat: The pleasure is all mine.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Muhammad Said
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's an honor


Explanation:
An honor to meet you.

It's my honor.

This is a reply to a greeting.

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search