مربعات أمنية

English translation: security zones

14:58 May 8, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Arabic term or phrase: مربعات أمنية
This is from a Lebanese text describing Beirut. I've seen a few articles online calling them 'security squares' but that seems a bit odd in English. Is there a more common name for these?
Arabic TR
United States
English translation:security zones
Explanation:
مربعات here is more in the sense of zones.
Selected response from:

Felice B.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3security zones
Felice B.
5 +1Guarded areas - Areas under heavy guard
A.K Janjelo
5Security quarters
Ammar Alhosain
5Security zones
Felice B.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guarded areas - Areas under heavy guard


Explanation:
>

A.K Janjelo
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem: heavily guarded sectors
53 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
security zones


Explanation:
مربعات here is more in the sense of zones.

Example sentence(s):
  • Turning some streets or neighborhoods in Beirut into security zones does not help anyone,” Jumblatt said in a statement issued on the PSP website.

    Reference: http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/Lebanon-News/2011/Aug-03/14...
Felice B.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
12 mins

agree  Arabic & More
12 hrs

agree  Brittany Jones
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Security zones


Explanation:
I just found Jumblatt's original statement:


أكد رئيس الحزب "التقدمي الاشتراكي" النائب وليد جنبلاط ان تحويل بعض شوارع أو أحياء أو مناطق بيروت الى مربعات امنية لا يفيد أحدا، مشددا على ان .


    Reference: http://www.lebanese-forces.com/2011/08/03/158373/
Felice B.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Security quarters


Explanation:
Security quarters

Ammar Alhosain
Sweden
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search