مركز حركة البريد السطحي

English translation: surface mail centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مركز حركة البريد السطحي
English translation:surface mail centre
Entered by: Mosama

13:47 Jun 26, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: مركز حركة البريد السطحي
Same as previous for a Posta Porject to be translated
Mosama
surface mail centre
Explanation:

surface mail
n.
Mail transported over land and sea rather than by air.
The system of transporting surface mail.

http://www.answers.com/surface mail

I don't see a need to translate the word "حركة" here. In my opinion "surface mail centre" is enough, but you could add the word "traffic" as suggested by AMT.

(By the way, you still haven't responded to my query on this and the previous question - it would be really helpful for answerers......)

Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks alot Nesreen. I think you are right about no need for translating حركة. MAy I know please what is yr query?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7surface mail centre
Nesrin
5 +2surface postage traffic center
Dina Abdo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
مركز حركة البريد السطحي
surface mail centre


Explanation:

surface mail
n.
Mail transported over land and sea rather than by air.
The system of transporting surface mail.

http://www.answers.com/surface mail

I don't see a need to translate the word "حركة" here. In my opinion "surface mail centre" is enough, but you could add the word "traffic" as suggested by AMT.

(By the way, you still haven't responded to my query on this and the previous question - it would be really helpful for answerers......)



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks alot Nesreen. I think you are right about no need for translating حركة. MAy I know please what is yr query?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
4 mins

agree  Sam Berner
4 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I have no hesitation in agreeing with Nesrin and taking out my answer
6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
8 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo: I agree Nesrin, postage in my answer may refer to fees rather than mail. Well done :)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Hera :-)

agree  Hazem Hamdy: A bit of "traffic" would be ok, as suggested by Dina (aka Hera??)
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مركز حركة البريد السطحي
surface postage traffic center


Explanation:
Surface postage traffic center

or: center of surface traffic postage

http://www.transportation.gov.bh/postal/postal_fees.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-27 07:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postage may be replaced to mail, or post:

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/postage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-27 07:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postage may be replaced with mail, or post:

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/postage

postage refers to fees here. Nesrin corrected it and I agree with her :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: The word "postage" refers to the fees (as in your reference). I wouldn't use it here.
38 mins
  -> Agree with you too :) but as the asker provided no more info, I'd keep traffic and replace postage with mail :)

agree  Arabicstart: I think you got it
51 mins
  -> Thanks Zarka :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub: surface postage traffic center
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search