البراطيم

English translation: Float units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:البراطيم
English translation:Float units
Entered by: Mohamed Salaheldin

11:43 Nov 5, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: البراطيم
واثناء ذلك اتجهت مجموعة من البراطيم بفعل تيار الماء الى الجزء الذى تم انشاءه من الكوبرى معرضه هذا الجزء الى الخطر
vanilla_sky
Float units
Explanation:
البراطيم هي جمع برطوم وهو تعبير دارج في اللهجة المصرية يعني الجزء الطافي في البحر أو النهر ، يصنع من مواد خفيفة قابلة للطفو، يستخدم كمعدية لنقل الأشخاص والمعدات من شاطئ إلى آخر، كما أنه يمكن أن يكون جزء من الكوبري المؤقت الذي يمد بين شاطئي نهر أو ممر مائي، ويستخدم المصطلح عسكريا بالنسبة لوحدات المهندسين كمعدة من معدات العبور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days46 mins (2006-11-08 12:29:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear friends,
Your comments are valuable ones.
IT IS SLANG; true, but many terms began as sland but later on entered the language usage since no other alternatives were available.
IT IS GENERAL; true, but in English we can find many examples of general terms that become very specific when used through its context; ACCESS, LOAD, BAR, BAT etc.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks Hany
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Planks
Sam Berner
5Float units
Mohamed Salaheldin
5it's a slang!
Dina Abdo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's a slang!


Explanation:
It's the plural form of برطمان or بطرمان or مرطبان or موطربان or ماتربان ... or whatever the word used as it differs among different accents.

It's that small jar with a cover where we keep jam, or sweets maybe in the kitchen, or powder chimicals in a lab maybe ...

Some of it might be made of clay or even wood. It depends on what is it being used for.

You context isn't enough to figure out which is it exactly, but this is it in Arabic at least.

However, you may go for "pot", "jbar" or even "barrel" or "cask" or "tun" ... check your context before picking one :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Planks


Explanation:
I have come across descriptions of this term as (1) something that supports a roof and (2) something used for crossing between a boat and the jetty and (3) something that decays. In all three descriptions, it was made of wood - so it probably is a plank. I wonder what the singular would be?

مدرسة الناصر محمد بن قلاون
انشأت المدرسة في سنة 703ه كانت حالة الأثر قبل مشروع الترميم في غاية السوء حيث انتشرت به العديد من مظاهر التدهور شمل مشروع الترميم تزرير الشروخ ، حقن الشروخ ، استبدال بعض البراطيم الخشبية المتهالكة، عمل عزل للرطوبة بالأرضيات وإستبدال التالف منها.

and

أما تخطيط الكنيسة فهو على الطراز البازيليكي الذي يتكوّن من مستطيل ينقسم إلى أربعة أروقة متساوية. وفي صفها الأوسط ثلاثة عقود مدببة ضخمة ترتكز على ثلاثة أعمدة رخامية ودعامة صليبية. وقد غطي الرواق الشمالي بسقف مستو من براطيم خشبية غير مزخرفة. ومن الملاحظ أن الطابق الثاني للكنيسة يغطيه سقف من البراطيم الخشبية.

and

واضاف العطار ان اعمال الترميم جرت وفق دراسات اعدتها لجان اثريه وهندسيه لتغيير بعض الاحجار المتهالكه ومعالجه البعض الاخر وتدعيم بسيط للاساسات وترميم كتله المدخل وعزلها وتقويتها‏,‏ بالاضافه الي ترميم الاعمال الخشبيه وتقويتها وعزلها وتغيير بعض البراطيم الخشبيه التالفه‏,‏ ويقول عبد الخالق مختار مدير عام منطقه اثار جنوب القاهره ان منشيء الاثر هو الامير قاني باي المحمدي الذي عرف قاني باي الصغير لصغر حجمه واشتراه السلطان الظاهر برقوق من تاجر اسمه محمد يعرف باسم الظاهري والمحمدي‏.‏

and

ولما أنهى الطيران طلعتيه بدأت أسراب المصريين / الفراعنة تستعد للعبور ، وكان هناك آلاف الجنود يجهزون البراطيم / المعابر ، وكان حمدي فوق أحد هذه المعابر ، وشدد الطيران والمدفعية المعادية القصف فطال حمدي المشتاق لقاء ربه لا جالساً في غرفة القيادة – وهذا حقه – بل وسط المعركة !!

I'll look for more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-05 12:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ومبين (بشكل 116 ) رسوم مختلفة لتوضيب الشجرة إلى القطع المختلفة المراد الحصول عليها من هذه الشجرة فالرسم تبين قطاع شجرة قطرها التقريبي 35 سم وقد رسم على قطاعها أكبر عدد من البراطيم ممكن الحصول عليه ، فأخذ برطومان من عند القلب مقاس كل منهما 9" ×3" وتحصليها من الأجناب على برطومبن آخرين بمقاس 7" × 2" وأما الأجزاء الباقية فتنشر إلى مرتين رفيعة أو إلى أنصاف مراين ويبن الرسم

برطومان !Now we know that singular is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-05 12:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويقال عتد غيره بأنه برطوم فقط، والله أعلم. الكلمة تبدو لي من أصل تركي.

هذا التص من تاريخ حرب أكتوبر، ويخيل إلى بأن المقصود قد تكون عوامات خشبية - rafts - وليست مجرد ألواح

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a million Sam. looks like many colleagues didn't know what is براطيم. but do you think that "planks" is the most accurate equivalent of it as Noha just mentioned since براطيم in my conext is meant to support floating boats from underwater :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: looks like you finished writing before me after all :)
5 mins
  -> I am trying my best - power is out and I can't find the keys :-D

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: thankx for explaining :)
17 mins
  -> I like a challenge even if it is just a لوح :-)

neutral  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I think you've come very close, Sam. But, planks are ألواح whereas براطيم are really more like floating cubes or boxes.
44 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Float units


Explanation:
البراطيم هي جمع برطوم وهو تعبير دارج في اللهجة المصرية يعني الجزء الطافي في البحر أو النهر ، يصنع من مواد خفيفة قابلة للطفو، يستخدم كمعدية لنقل الأشخاص والمعدات من شاطئ إلى آخر، كما أنه يمكن أن يكون جزء من الكوبري المؤقت الذي يمد بين شاطئي نهر أو ممر مائي، ويستخدم المصطلح عسكريا بالنسبة لوحدات المهندسين كمعدة من معدات العبور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days46 mins (2006-11-08 12:29:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear friends,
Your comments are valuable ones.
IT IS SLANG; true, but many terms began as sland but later on entered the language usage since no other alternatives were available.
IT IS GENERAL; true, but in English we can find many examples of general terms that become very specific when used through its context; ACCESS, LOAD, BAR, BAT etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • تم تجميع البراطيم لعمل الكبري اللازم لتكوين رأس الشاطئ عند القيام بعبور قناة السويس في حرب 1973
  • يمكن إستخدام عدة براطيم لعمل معدية لنقل دبابة أو إثنتين من أحد الشواطئ النهرية إاى الشاطئ الآخر
Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Hany
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is what i mean . thanks hany. but isn't " floating unit" a more general term ?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search