نقلة

English translation: truckload

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نقلة
English translation:truckload
Entered by: AhmedAMS

13:42 Nov 17, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: نقلة
رميت اكثر من 50 نقلة
George Aziz
truckload
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7truckload
AhmedAMS
5 +1load/ cargo
Hani Hassaan
5مرة
Mouad Khateb


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
truckload


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: صحيح إن كان المعنى هنا "حمل شاحنة " فقط
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sktrans
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ammar Mahmood
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load/ cargo


Explanation:
load/ cargo

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: صحيح إن كان المعنى هنا "حمل".ح
1 min
  -> أي نعم اخي عاصم، تكرم عيونك يا بن الشام

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرة


Explanation:
واضح ان الجملة هنا هي جملة باللغة العامية المحكية، لا العربية الفصحى.
ومن هذا المنطلق، فمعنى كلمة "نقلة" هي "مرة" ، فالجملة "رميت 50 نقلة" تعني "رميت 50 مرة" .. يبدو أن المتكلم كان يحمل كومة حجارة مثلا، ورمى منها هدفه خمسين مرة ..
هذا الاستعمال شائع عندنا في فلسطين فتستعمل كلمة "نقلة" عوضا عن "مرة" .. ومثال آخر:
"اتصلت بك 5 نقلات وما رديت" فهنا نقلة تعني مرة أيضا.

ومن الخطأ برأيي ترجمة نقلة على أنها truckload / cargo .. لأن هذا المعنى لا يلائم السياق، وما يلائم السياق هو الكلمة "مرة" كما أسلفت.

Mouad Khateb
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: I'd be grateful if you tell where in Palestine is this 'اتصلت بك 5 نقلات' used?
2 hrs
  -> sure bro. this use of the word is not reign-specific, one man might use it, while his brother doesnt. But I can say it is basically used in urban areas, and to be more precise, it is used mostly by the older generation. I live in Kafr Kanna (near Nasrah)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search